Mauritius is well represented on the international scene.  The current membership of Mauritius on UN bodies is as follows:

 

Human Rights Treaty Bodies  Name Tenure Remarks
Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination Hon Chief Justice Yeung Sik Yuen 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2017 Members are elected for a 4-year term
Human Rights Committee (CCPR) Mr. Kheshoe Parsad MATADEEN 1 January 2013  to 31 December 2016 Elections were held on 6 September 2012. Members are elected for a 4-year term
Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR) Mr. Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY (Chairperson)  1 January 2013  to 31 December 2016 Elections were held on 26 April 2012.  Members are elected for a 4-year term
Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) Ms. Pramila PATTEN  1 January 2011  to 31 December 2014 Elections were held on 28 June 2010. Members are elected for a 4-year term
Committee Against Torture (CAT) Hon. Satyabhoosun Gupt DOMAH 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2015 Elections were held on 18 October 2011. Members are elected for a 4-year term
Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture (SPT) Hon. Paul LAM SHANG LEEN 1 January 2013  to 31 December 2016 Elections were held on 25 October 2012. Members are elected for a 4-year term
Human Rights Council Advisory Committee Mr. Dheerujlall SEETULSINGH 1 October 2011  to 30 September 2014 Elections were held on 23 March 2011. Members serve for a 3-year term and are eligible for re-election once.
African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights Yeung Kam John Yeung Sik Yuen Commissioner since 2007 Members are elected for a 6-year term and are eligible for re-election